Vinesh Phogat gets Rajiv Gandhi Award, see full list

Spread the love

The awardees will receive their awards from the Hon’ble President of India at a specially organized function through virtual mode from Rashtrapati Bhawan on 29th August, 2020.

Team Haryana First

SPORTS AND ADVENTURE AWARDS-2020

Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years.

Arjuna Award is given for consistent outstanding performance for four years.

Dronacharya Award goes to the coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events.

Dhyan Chand Award is for life time contribution to sports development and Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar is given to the corporate entities (both in private and public sector) and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development.

Overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments is given MaulanaAbulKalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy.

In addition to these Sports Awards, the Ministry also recognises the spirit of adventure among the people of the country by bestowing the Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award.

A large number of applications were received for Sports Awards this year, which were considered by the Selection Committee headed by Justice (Retd.) Mukundakam Sharma (former Judge of Supreme Court of India) and other members, like DG-SAI, eminent sportspersons, persons having experience in sports journalism and sports administration.

Based on the recommendations of the Committee and after due scrutiny, the Government has decided to confer awards upon the following sportspersons, coaches and entities under various categories:

RAJIV GANDHI KHEL RATNA AWARD

S.No.Name of the SportspersonDiscipline
 Shri Rohit SharmaCricket
 ShriMariyappan T.Para Athletics
 Ms. ManikaBatraTable Tennis
 Ms. VineshWrestling
 Ms. RaniHockey
  • DRONACHARYA AWARD
  1. Life- Time Category
S. No.Name of the CoachDiscipline
 ShriDharmendraTiwaryArchery
 ShriPurushotham RaiAthletics
 ShriShiv SinghBoxing
 ShriRomeshPathaniaHockey
 ShriKrishan Kumar HoodaKabaddi
 ShriVijay BhalchandraMunishwarPara Powerlifting
 ShriNaresh KumarTennis
 ShriOm ParkashDahiyaWrestling

B.       Regular Category

S.No.Name of the CoachDiscipline
 ShriJude Felix SebastianHockey
 ShriYogeshMalviyaMallakhamb
 ShriJaspal RanaShooting
 ShriKuldeep Kumar HandooWushu
 ShriGaurav KhannaPara Badminton
  • ARJUNA AWARD
S.No.Name of the Sportsperson (Shri)Discipline
 ShriAtanu DasArchery
 Ms. Dutee ChandAthletics
 ShriSatwikSairajRankireddyBadminton
 ShriChirag Chandrasekhar ShettyBadminton
 ShriVisheshBhriguvanshiBasketball
 Subedar Manish KaushikBoxing
 Ms. LovlinaBorgohainBoxing
 ShriIshant SharmaCricket
 Ms. Deepti SharmaCricket
 ShriSawant Ajay AnantEquestrian
 ShriSandeshJhinganFootball
 Ms. Aditi AshokGolf
 ShriAkashdeep SinghHockey
 Ms. DeepikaHockey
 ShriDeepakKabaddi
 ShriKale SarikaSudhakarKho Kho
 ShriDattuBabanBhokanalRowing
 Ms. Manu BhakerShooting
 ShriSaurabh ChaudharyShooting
 Ms. MadhurikaSuhasPatkarTable Tennis
 ShriDivijSharanTennis
 ShriShiva KeshavanWinter Sports
 Ms. DivyaKakranWrestling
 ShriRahul AwareWrestling
 ShriSuyash Narayan JadhavPara Swimming
 ShriSandeepPara Athletics
 ShriManish NarwalPara Shooting

4.         DHYAN CHAND AWARD

S. No.Name of the SportspersonDiscipline
 ShriKuldip Singh BhullarAthletics
 Ms. Jincy PhilipsAthletics
 ShriPradeep ShrikrishnaGandheBadminton
 Ms. TruptiMurgundeBadminton
 Ms. N. UshaBoxing
 ShriLakha SinghBoxing
 ShriSukhvinder Singh SandhuFootball
 ShriAjit SinghHockey
 ShriManpreet SinghKabaddi
 ShriJ. Ranjith KumarPara Athletics
 ShriSatyaprakash TiwariPara Badminton
 ShriManjeet Singh        Rowing
 Late Shri Sachin NagSwimming
 ShriNandan P BalTennis
 ShriNetarpalHoodaWrestling

5.         TENZING NORGAY NATIONAL ADVENTURE AWARDS 2019

S. No.Name of the SportspersonCategory
 Ms. AnitaDeviLandAdventure
 Col.SarfrazSinghLandAdventure
 ShriTakaTamutLandAdventure
 ShriNarenderSinghLandAdventure
 ShriKevalHirenKakkaLandAdventure
 ShriSatendraSinghWaterAdventure
 ShriGajanandYadavaAirAdventure
 LateShriMaganBissaLifeTimeAchievement

6.         MAULANA ABUL KALAM AZAD (MAKA) TROPHY

1.Panjab University, Chandigarh

7.         RASHTRIYA KHEL PROTSAHAN PURUSKAR

S. No.CategoryEntity recommended for Rashtriya Khel ProtsahanPuruskar, 2020
1.Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young TalentLakshya InstituteArmy Sports Institute
2.Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social ResponsibilityOil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Ltd.
3.Employment of sportspersons and sports welfare measuresAir Force Sports Control Board
4.Sports for Development  International Institute of Sports Management (IISM)

The awardees will receive their awards from the Hon’ble President of India at a specially organized function through virtual mode fromRashtrapatiBhawan on 29th August, 2020.

*****


Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *